Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At RTB LLP (collectively, “RTB” “we,” “us” or “our”), your privacy is important to us. We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality, security and accuracy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes the information that RTB collects, how we use it and to whom that information may be disclosed.

This Privacy Policy applies only to RTB’s activities that are subject to the provisions of Canada’s federal and provincial privacy legislation, including, where applicable, the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and Alberta’s Personal Information Privacy Act.

Our privacy policy covers RTB’s treatment of your personally identifying information when you visit our website or when you use our services. Our policy also covers RTB’s handling of any personally identifying information our business partners share with us, as well as the personally identifying information we share with our business partners.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information about an identifiable individual or business.

By using our website, you signify your consent to the contents of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the contents of this Privacy Policy, or to our collection, use, disclosure and management of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with any information and do not use our website.

I.  Information We Collect

Personal information may include your name, address, business telephone number, email address, billing and account information, financial information, personal identification numbers including your social insurance number, and other information incidental to the provision of professional services to you, or such personal information about other individuals (such as directors, officers and employees of a client or other party, beneficiaries, shareholders, security-holders, investors, potential investors or buyers, business partners, targets, competitors or customers of clients, or other parties who are individuals). Personal information may be provided on this website through the “contact” feature on our website, or in the course of our consulting or other professionals services to you.

Provision of personal information by you may be necessary for the performance of any contractual relationship with you, for compliance with our legal obligations, or where in our legitimate interest for the purposes set out below. Please note that you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information where the processing is carried out for our legitimate interest.

II.  How We Use Personal Information

We collect and use personal information for the primary purpose of providing our clients with consulting and other related professional services, including for the following purposes:

  • to establish and manage client relationships, perform our services, and fulfil any legal duties in connection therewith;
  • to assist us in providing services pertaining to the preparation of your financial statements;
  • for the preparation of your taxation and other returns (i.e. GST) as required for various governmental and other regulatory purposes;
  • to advise you on financial planning, business and succession planning, valuation and other business and personal advisory services;
  • to establish and maintain commercial relationships with clients, suppliers and other third parties, including to issue invoices, administer accounts, collect and process payments, evaluate credit standing, and to fulfil contractual obligations; and
  • to understand your needs and determine the suitability of other services we may be able to offer to you.

When you provide us with the personal information of other individuals in the course of our provision of professional services to you, we are relying on you to have obtained – and to maintain – the requisite authority under applicable privacy laws for the disclosure of such personal information to us, and our subsequent collection, use and disclosure of such personal information, including obtaining appropriate consent from such individuals.

III.  Publications and Other Communications

We may send e-mail or other communications to subscribers, clients or other individuals in our contact database to advise such individuals of developments in accounting, consulting and other matters relevant to such individuals or their business or industry; provide them with information about or promotions relating to products and services we believe may be of interest to them, or to advise them of upcoming events.

If required under local law, we may seek your express consent to send you marketing communications.

IV.  Tracking Activity on Our Website

We may collect non-personal information, such as the IP address and domain you used to access our website, the type and version of web browser and operating system you are using; the number, duration and frequency of visits to our website and the website you came from and visit next. This information enables us to identify ways in which our website can be improved to serve you better.

V.  Information We Share

We do not sell, rent, trade or otherwise disclose personal information about our website visitors, clients or other individuals, except as described here.

We may, as permitted by law, share information provided by our website visitors, clients or other individuals with our affiliates or service providers. These service providers are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

We may disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by applicable law, regulation, or by the rules of professional conduct governing the accounting profession. The information we provide will be limited to only what is legally required.

We may disclose or otherwise transfer your personal information to governmental and regulatory authorities in the course of providing services to you (such as the preparation of taxation and other returns).

VI.  Links to Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We cannot assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties that operate those websites. We are not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information. These sites operate independently from our website and are not under our control. We encourage you review the privacy policies of those websites before providing them with personal information.

VII.  Security

RTB safeguards personal information using methods that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. We use commercially reasonable administrative, technical, and physical measures in an effort to protect against loss, theft, and unauthorized disclosure, access, use, alteration or destruction of personal information in our possession. Please be aware, however, that Internet data transmission is not always secure, and we cannot and do not guarantee that information you transmit utilizing our site is secure. As a result, we do not represent, warrant or guarantee that personal information will be protected against loss, misuse, interception or alteration and does not accept any liability for personal information submitted to us via the Internet, nor for your or any third parties’ use or misuse of personal information.

VIII.  Business Transfer

If we should in the future sell or otherwise transfer some or all of our assets to a third party in connection with a proposed or completed acquisition or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings), or a corporate reorganization or share sale or other change in corporate control, the personally identifiable information and/or other information in our records may be disclosed to any such potential or actual purchasers of such assets or may be among those assets transferred.

IX.  Your Rights

You have certain rights which may be subject to limitations and/or restrictions. These rights may include the right to: (i) request access to and rectification or erasure of your personally identifiable information; (ii) obtain restriction of processing or to object to processing of your personally identifiable information; and (iii) have your personal data transmitted to you or a third party in a digital format. You also have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of your personally identifiable information with your local data protection authority.

X.  Retention

We may retain personal information provided by you for as long as necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, or to achieve the purposes for which the personal information was collected as described in this Privacy Policy.

XI.  Revisions to this Privacy Policy

We may update or change this Privacy Policy from time to time and without prior notice to reflect changes in legal or regulatory obligations or changes in the manner in which we deal with personal information. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective from the time they are posted. In the event we modify this Privacy Policy, your continued use of our site or our services will constitute your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy.

XII.  How to Update Your Personal Information or Otherwise Contact Us

It is your responsibility to ensure the personal information we have on file for you is accurate, complete and up to date. To obtain more information about this Privacy Policy, or to change or withdraw your consent under this Privacy Policy, please contact the RTB firm member responsible for your file or contact us by:

  • Calling us at:
    403.478.7867
  • Writing us at:
    1721 10th Ave SW, Calgary, AB T3C 0K1
  • Emailing us at: info@rtbllp.ca

Updated April 5, 2019